Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)
Amberjacks (Seriola sp.)
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
American Blackbirds (Agelaius sp.)
American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)
American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
American Sand Lance (Ammodytes americanus)
Amphibians (Class: Amphibia)
Anemones, Corals, and Jellyfishes (Phylum: Cnidaria)
Arthropods (Phylum: Arthropoda)
Athecate Hydroids (Order: Anthomedusae)
Atlantic Horse Mackerel (Trachurus trachurus)
Atlantic Menhaden (Brevoortia tyrannus)
Atlantic Tomcod (Microgadus tomcod)
Avocets (Recurvirostra sp.)
Avocets & Stilts (Family: Recurvirostridae)
Barndoor Skate (Dipturus laevis)
Barracuda (Family: Sphyraenidae)
Birds (Class: Aves)
Black Geese (Branta sp.)
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Boxfishes, Triggerfishes & Pufferfishes (Order: Tetraodontiformes)
Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)
Brown Bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)
Brown Snake (Storeria dekayi)
Brown Snakes (Storeria sp.)
Bullhead Catfish (Family: Ictaluridae)
Bushy-tailed Squirrels (Sciurus sp.)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Cardinalis (Family: Cardinalidae)
Carnivoran (Order: Carnivora)
Carps & Minnows (Family: Cyprinidae)
Carps, Minnows & Loaches (Order: Cypriniformes)
Cartilaginous Fishes (Class: Chondrichthyes)
Catfishes (Order: Siluriformes)
Cephalopods (Class: Cephalopoda)
Chickadees (Family: Paridae)
Chordates (Phylum: Chordata)
Chorus Frogs (Pseudacris sp.)
Cods (Family: Gadidae)
Cods & Hakes (Order: Gadiformes)
Colubrid Snakes (Family: Colubridae)
Common Dolphins (Delphinus sp.)
Common Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Cormorants (Family: Phalacrocoracidae)
Corvids (Family: Corvidae)
Cottontail Rabbits (Sylvilagus sp.)
Crested Terns (Thalasseus sp.)
Crevalle Jack (Caranx hippos)
Croakers (Family: Sciaenidae)
Dabbling Ducks (Subfamily: Anatinae)
Deer (Family: Cervidae)
Diurnal Birds of Prey (Order: Accipitriformes)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Ducks, Geese and Swans (Family: Anatidae)
Earless Seals (Family: Phocidae)
Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
Eastern Milk Snake (Subspecies: triangulum)
Eels (Order: Anguilliformes)
Even-toed Ungulates (Order: Artiodactyla)
Filefishes (Family: Monacanthidae)
Fin-footed Mammals (Superfamily: Pinnipedia)
Freshwater Eels (Family: Anguillidae)
Frogs (Order: Anura)
Gamefowl (Order: Galliformes)
Garter Snakes (Thamnophis sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
Grackles (Quiscalus sp.)
Gray Treefrog (Hyla versicolor)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Great Herons (Ardea sp.)
Greater Amberjack (Seriola dumerili)
Green Snakes (Opheodrys sp.)
Grey Triggerfish (Balistes capriscus)
Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina)
Hawks (Family: Accipitridae)
Herons (Family: Ardeidae)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Herrings (Family: Clupeidae)
Herrings & Anchovies (Order: Clupeiformes)
Hickory Shad (Alosa mediocris)
Horned Owls & Eagle-owls (Bubo sp.)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Hummingbirds (Family: Trochilidae)
Hydroid (Hybocodon prolifer)
Hydrozoans (Class: Hydrozoa)
Ibises (Plegadis sp.)
Ibises and Spoonbills (Family: Threskiornithidae)
Icterids (Family: Icteridae)
Jack Mackerels (Trachurus sp.)
Jacks & Scads (Family: Carangidae)
Jays (Cyanocitta sp.)
Keeled Slugs (Family: Limacidae)
Kingcroakers (Kingfishes) (Menticirrhus sp.)
Kingsnakes (Lampropeltis sp.)
Large American Opossums (Didelphis sp.)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
Leopard and Bullfrogs (Rana sp.)
Leopard Slug (Limax maximus)
Longfin Inshore Squid (Doryteuthis pealeii)
Lungless Salamanders (Family: Plethodontidae)
Mail-cheeked Fishes (Order: Scorpaeniformes)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mammals (Class: Mammalia)
Menhadens (Brevoortia sp.)
Milk Snake (Lampropeltis triangulum)
Mollusks (Phylum: Mollusca)
Mullets (Family: Mugilidae)
Mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
New World Deer (Subfamily: Capreolinae)
New World Vultures (Family: Cathartidae)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Northern Kingfish (Menticirrhus saxatilis)
Northern Pipefish (Syngnathus fuscus)
Northern Puffer (Sphoeroides maculatus)
Northern Red Back Salamander (Plethodon cinereus)
Northern Sea Robin (Prionotus carolinus)
Northern Sennet (Sphyraena borealis)
Nuthatches (Family: Sittidae)
Oceanic Dolphins (Family: Delphinidae)
Opossums (Family: Didelphidae)
Opossums (Order: Didelphimorphia)
Orange Filefish (Aluterus schoepfii)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Ospreys (Family: Pandionidae)
Owls (Order: Strigiformes)
Pelicans and Allies (Order: Pelecaniformes)
Pencil Squids (Family: Loliginidae)
Perching Birds (Order: Passeriformes)
Perch-like Fish (Order: Perciformes)
Permit (Trachinotus falcatus)
Pickerel Frog (Rana palustris)
Pipefishes (Subfamily: Syngnathinae)
Planehead Filefish (Stephanolepis hispidus)
Plovers (Subfamily: Charadriinae)
Plovers, Dotterels, and Lapwings (Family: Charadriidae)
Pufferfish (Family: Tetraodontidae)
Pumpkinseed Sunfish (Lepomis gibbosus)
Pupfishes (Family: Cyprinodontidae)
Purple Finch (Carpodacus purpureus)
Rabbits and Hares (Family: Leporidae)
Rabbits, Hares, and Pikas (Order: Lagomorpha)
Ray-finned Fishes (Class: Actinopterygii)
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Reptiles (Class: Reptilia)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Rodents (Order: Rodentia)
Rosefinches (Carpodacus sp.)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Ruby-Throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Salamanders (Order: Caudata)
Sand Lances (Family: Ammodytidae)
Sandpipers (Calidris sp.)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Scaled Reptiles (Order: Squamata)
Scup (Stenotomus chrysops)
Sea Breams & Porgies (Family: Sparidae)
Sea Robins (Family: Triglidae)
Seahorses, Pipefishes, & Sea Dragons (Family: Syngnathidae)
Seaweed Pipefishes (Syngnathus sp.)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Shads (Alosa sp.)
Sheepshead Minnow (Cyprinodon variegatus)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Skates (Family: Rajidae)
Skates and Guitarfishes (Order: Rajiformes)
Skunks (Family: Mephitidae)
Smooth Green Snake (Opheodrys vernalis)
Snails and Slugs (Class: Gastropoda)
Snakes (Suborder: Serpentes)
Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus)
Songbirds (Suborder: Passeri)
Sparrowhawks (Accipiter sp.)
Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)
Squids (Order: Teuthida)
Squirrels (Family: Sciuridae)
Starlings (Family: Sturnidae)
Storks and Allies (Order: Ciconiiformes)
Striped Killifish (Fundulus majalis)
Striped Mullet (Mugil cephalus)
Striped Searobin (Prionotus evolans)
Striped Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
Sunfishes (Family: Centrarchidae)
Swans (Cygnus sp.)
Swifts and Hummingbirds (Order: Apodiformes)
Tautog (Tautoga onitis)
Terns (Family: Sternidae)
Thrushes (Family: Turdidae)
Toothcarps (Order: Cyprinodontiformes)
Topminnows (Family: Fundulidae)
Tree Frogs & Allies (Family: Hylidae)
Triggerfishes (Family: Balistidae)
True Finches (Family: Fringillidae)
True Frogs (Family: Ranidae)
True Owls (Family: Strigidae)
True Sparrows (Family: Passeridae)
True Thrushes (Turdus sp.)
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Turkeys (Family: Meleagrididae)
Turkeys (Meleagris sp.)
Turnstones (Arenaria sp.)
Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)
Waders (Family: Scolopacidae)
Waders, Gulls, and Auks (Order: Charadriiformes)
Waterfowl (Order: Anseriformes)
Whales, Dolphins, & Porpoises (Order: Cetacea)
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
Wood Frog (Rana sylvatica)
Woodland Salamanders (Plethodon sp.)
Woodpeckers (Family: Picidae)
Woodpeckers and Allies (Order: Piciformes)
Wrasses (Tautoga sp.)


Browse Categories:
Amphibians | Birds | Fish | Jellyfishes | Mammals | Mollusks | Snakes |
(Seasons) | (Sightings) | (Recent) | (List All)

All images ©2007-2017 Dann Thombs unless otherwise noted.